Privacy statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on 02/07/2020, last checked on 02/07/2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://ldnh.academy. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • IP address

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • IP address

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • IP address

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • IP address

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • IP address

2. Sharing with other parties

We do not share data with third parties.

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organisation and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

LDnH Learning and Development Ltd
54 Gogh Road
Aylesbury
HP19 8SH
United Kingdom
Website: https://ldnh.academy
Email: neil@ldnh.co.uk

Phone number: +44 1296 434021

We have appointed a contact person for the organisation’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Neil Hoskins
54 Gogh Road
Aylesbury
HP19 8SH
United Kingdom

Annex

LearnDash LMS

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your LMS may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your site will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy. We collect information about you during the course purchase process (PayPal, Stripe, and/or 2Checkout), as well as information relating to your course progression and quiz performance.

What we collect and store

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide email address. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to: –Send you information about your account and order –Create your account for our LMS If you register a free account then we will store your email address. We store information about you for as long as your account exists. We store course progress, including completion status, quiz scores, assignments and/or essay submissions (if applicable). We will also store comments on courses, lessons, topics, assignments, and essays if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Group Leaders can access: –Order information such as your enrolled courses, course progress and username / email address. Any additional information added in your WordPress User Profile can also be visible to the administrator(s).

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics/reporting tools, marketing services (such as email services like MailChimp), payment gateways, gamification programs, and third party embeds. We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example – [insert third party platforms and short description of their purpose]

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal below as an example, but you should remove any of these if they are not in use on your site. We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Scroll to Top